Google is celebrating the 153rd birthday of Anandi Gopal Joshi, the first doctor of India, Anandi earned her medical degree from the University of Pennsylvania (now known as the Drexel University College of Medicine).

Full name: Anandi Gopalrao Joshi (आनंदीबाई गोपाळराव जोशी)
Other names: Anandibai Joshi, Anandi Gopal Joshi
Born: Yamuna, 31 March 1865, Pune, India
Died: 26 February 1887 (aged 21), Pune, India
Spouse: Gopalrao Joshi

Anandi Gopal Joshi is India’s First Female Doctor

Anandi was born in the Yamuna, in the Thane district of Maharashtra on March 31, 1865. She was married at the age of 9 with Gopalrao Joshi, a man many years older than her. When she was 14, she gave birth to her first child, and it was the death of her 10-day-old baby, due to the lack of medical attention, which motivated her to study medicine and make a difference in her own country.

Anandi Gopal Joshi Biography, Serial, Husband, Death Reason, Quotes

Her husband, known for being a progressive man for that time, played an important role in her early education, teaching her to read and write. Anandi lived in Calcutta for a while, before setting sail for the United States while still a teenager. Anandi fought against poor health at that time, but that did not stop her from continuing her higher education in a foreign country.

In Pennsylvania, Anandi completed her thesis on “Obstetrics among the Aryan Hindus.” After Joshi obtained her medical degree, the dean of the faculty wrote about her achievement to Queen Victoria, who was also Empress of India. According to reports, Victoria wrote a congratulatory message. Joshi received a big welcome on her return to India, where the editor of the Kesari newspaper hailed her as “one of the greatest women of our modern era.”

Anandi Gopal Joshi Biography, Serial, Husband, Death Reason, Quotes

Anandi returned to India in 1886. The state of Kolhapur appointed her as the doctor in charge of the women’s ward of the local Albert Edward hospital.

She dreamed of opening a medical school for women, but it was an ambition she had never realized. She died of tuberculosis on February 26, 1887, even before she started practicing medicine. She was only 21 years old.

You may also like: Who was Hannah Glasse?

The first biography of the first doctor of India was written in 1888 by Caroline Wells Healey Dall. Doordarshan, under the direction of Kamlakar Sarang, issued a Hindi series “Anandi Gopal”, based on the life of Anandibai. Shrikrishna Janardan Joshi wrote a Marathi novel Anandi Gopal based on her life. The Institute for Research and Documentation in Social Sciences (IRDS), Lucknow, received an honorary award after her name, the Anandibai Joshi Award for Medicine. Interestingly, a crater on Venus also named after her.

“Had there been no difficulties and no thorns in the way, then man would have been in his primitive state and no progress made in civilization and mental culture.”
Anandi Gopal Joshi